Malla Reddy Institute Of Engineering And Technology

Maisammaguda, Dhulapally, Secunderabad, Dist. Medchal-500010
EAMCET CODE: MRET

Estd. 2007| Permanently Affiliated to JNTUH | Approved by AICTE | Accredited by NBA | ISO 9001:2015 Certified

Campus Life

Sports & Fitness

LAND MARKS ACHIEVED BY THE STUDENTS IN THE AREA OF SPORTS AND GAMES DURING THE YEAR 2015-16.

1. Mr UJWAL KUMAR SINGH of B Tech 4th year EEE secured BRONZE medal in the JNTHU Central Zone Athletic Championships, conducted by St Martin’s college during March 2015.
2. Mr Ujwal Kumar Singh, secured 1st place in Athletics, Long Jump and 2nd place in Triple Jump in the TS Level Athletics Championships conducted at Warangal during DEC2015.
3. Mr Ujwal Kumar Singh, was selected to represent TS Athletics team, for the Inter -state meet at Visakhapatnam, AP.

4. Ms Chandana Priya Reddy, a student B Tech 4th year IT, had secured second position in the JNTUH central Zone Chess Championships conducted by JNTUH during Mar 2015.
5. Ms Chandana Priya Reddy of B Tech 4th year IT, had secured 1st place in CHESS in the MREC sports festival during Apr 2015.
6. Ms Chandana Priya Reddy had secured 1st place in CHESS in the sports festival conducted by MRITS , during Sep 2015.
7. Ms Chandana Priya Reddy was selected to represent JNTUH in CHESS, to participate in the South Zone Inter University Chess tournaments Conducted at Coimbatore during Oct 2015.

8. MRIET had reached QUARTER FINAL stage in VOLLEY BALL as well as BADMINTON in the JNTU ZONE-A sports meet, conducted by HITAM.
9. Miss Akhila, of 1st year B Tech, EEE was selected to represent Hyderabad Dist Volleyball team to participate in the TS inter-District championships conducted at Warangal during Oct 2015.
10. Miss Akhila of B Tech 1st year was selected to represent Hyderabad Dist Volley ball team to participate in TS Inter-district Under-19 Girls Volley ball tournament held at Warangal during Oct -2015.

11. The college had participated in almost all the competitions conducted by JNTUH Zonal such as BASKETBALL, THROWBALL, KABADDI, CRICKET, FOOTBALL, etc and performed reasonably well.
12. Miss K Aswini, B Tech 2nd year ECE and Miss Krishnaveni, of B Tech 2nd year CSE were selected to represent JNTUH, womens Cricket Team to participate in the South Zone inter university Tournament s conducted at Chennai during Nov 2015.
13. Miss Aswini of B Tech 2nd year ECE and Miss Krishna Veni, of B Tech 2nd year CSE were selected to represent the AP-Telangana combined Senior Women‘s cricket team to participate in the All India tournament held at Kanpur, UP during Jan 2016.

14. Mr Sruti Dhar, of B Tech 4th year CSE and Mr Rakshit, of B Tech 3rd year ECE, were selected to represent the TS under -23 Cricket team to participate in the All-India tournament at Jaipur during the month of Dec 2015.
15. Mr Venkat of MBA 1st year was selected to represent the JNTUH weight lifting team in the 83 Kgs class to participate in the All-India Inter university tournament held at Nagarjuna University, GUNTUR, AP during Jan 2016.